Terms and Conditions

Terms and conditions

The Stage Media Company Limited welcomes you to the Get Into Theatre website (www.getintotheatre.org) which we refer to as the “Site” within the rest of this document.

These Terms of Use, together with the Site’s Privacy Policy, below, and any specific terms, guidelines and instructions we may give you constitute the agreement between us and you (which we will refer to as the “Agreement”).

The Agreement governs your use of this Site and the provision of Services offered through this Site (all of which we will refer to as the “Services”) and constitutes the entire understanding between us and you in respect of the Services.

This Agreement shall apply to your use of these Services only. Your use of the other parts of The Stage Media Company Limited’s websites, for example www.thestage.co.uk are subject to the T&Cs found at https://www.thestage.co.uk/terms/ These Terms of Use are applicable from January 1, 2019 and may be amended from time to time and the new Terms of Use will then apply to any future use of the site by you.

The Site and the Services are subject to the laws, regulations, customs and conventions relevant to publishing and advertising in England, Scotland and Wales.

Get Into Theatre is the UK's most comprehensive database of educational, training and funding opportunities within the performing arts. The Stage Media Company Limited makes this information available in order to help people make well informed choices regarding careers in the theatre and performing arts sectors. For information of how this site is funded and supported click here {link xx}.

Registering and Using the Services

To use and access the Services from this Site you must have a compatible device. Some of the Services will require you to register in order for them to be delivered (e.g. email updates of new training, experience or funding opportunities).

Copyright

You may not copy or distribute any of the content on this site for commercial gain. This information can be used for your own personal, non-commercial use, provided that no attempts are made to remove the identification logos which appear on relevant pages. Changing the pages or using the content in any other product without consent will be considered a breach of our copyright and may result in legal action.

For permission to use this content other than for your own personal, non-commercial, use, please contact simon@thestage.co.uk

 

 

About our services

All the services are free to use to the end user. For some of them you will need to register and give us your email address. All information collected via this website will be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy, see below.

Core services are free to use for providers of training, experience and funding opportunities, with premium options being chargeable. Providers should also view Additional terms for providers of training, experience and funding opportunities below.

About your account

We will collect personal information about you when you register with Get Into Theatre. For more information about how we use this data see our Privacy Policy below.

All accounts must be registered with a valid email address that you access regularly so that emails can be sent to you.

You may have action taken against you if you use multiple logins for the purpose of disrupting a service.

You must use registration details which are personal to you and don't belong to anyone else.

It is your responsibility to keep your password safe and to keep your account and other personal details up to date.

Terms of use

For the purposes of this Agreement, we may provide you with material including, without limitation, text, video, graphics and sound material, published on the Site, contained in, linked to or from any Product (“Material”). You may download and print extracts from the Material and make copies of these for your own personal and non-commercial use only.

You are not allowed to download or print the Material, or extracts from it, in a systematic or regular manner or otherwise so as to create a database in electronic or paper form comprising all or part of the Material.

You will acquire no rights to the Material, in whatever form, format or arrangement, unless we expressly grant such rights to you.

You will not edit, adapt or amend the Material in any way. You will not attempt to circumvent any copy-protection software relating to the Materials, the Site and the Products. You will not reproduce any part of the Site or the Material or transmit it to or store it in any other website or disseminate any part of the Material in any other form, unless we have given you clear written consent for you to do so.

You may not post any defamatory or illegal material of any nature.

This includes text, graphics, video, programs or audio.

You agree to only post materials to which you have the copyright or other permission to distribute electronically.

You must not violate, plagiarise, or infringe on the rights of third parties including copyright, trademark, trade secrets, privacy, personal, publicity, or proprietary rights.

The Site and the Services are subject to the laws, regulations, customs and conventions relevant to publishing and advertising in England, Scotland and Wales.

Non-compliance with our terms of use

If you fail to abide by the terms of this policy you will receive a formal warning by email. If after this warning you continue to breach these terms, you will be permanently prohibited from using our services.

Disclaimer of liability

We will use reasonable skill and care in making this Site available to you. Otherwise, to the extent permitted by law, the Site is provided by us without any warranties or guarantees. In particular, we do not warrant that the Site or any of its contents is virus free. You must take your own precautions in this respect as we accept no responsibility for any infection by virus or other contamination or by anything that has destructive properties. Although we will do our best to provide constant, uninterrupted access to the Site, we do not guarantee this. We accept no responsibility or liability for any interruption or delay. You can access other sites via links from Site. These sites are not under our control and we cannot accept responsibility in any way for any of their contents.

To the full extent allowed by applicable law, you agree that we will not be liable to you for any consequential or incidental damages (including but not limited to loss of revenue, loss of profits, loss of anticipated savings, wasted expenditure, loss of privacy and loss of data) or any other indirect, special or punitive damages whatsoever that arise out of or are related to the Site. We will use reasonable endeavours to promptly remedy any faults of which we are aware. If we are found to be liable to you, our liability (whether arising in negligence or otherwise) will not under any circumstances exceed an amount equal to the sums paid or payable by you in respect of the Product to which such liability relates. Nothing in these terms of use shall exclude our liability for personal injury or death caused by negligence.

We welcome feedback, if you think any of the content is factually incorrect, please contact admin@getintotheatre.org

Data Protection

All information received by us from your registration and/or your use of the Site and/or your purchase of the Products will be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use. We respect the personal information provided by you. We will only transfer this information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and as may be required to provide the Products to you.

By using our service you consent to us (i) allowing carefully selected third party partners to place a cookie on your browser and (ii) providing a de-identified non-human readable version of your email address for such third party partners to use for matching to other data about you to improve the relevance of online advertising and content personalisation. Please click here {link xx} for more details or to opt out.

Additional terms for providers of training, experience and funding opportunities

It is your responsibility to communicate any changes about your institution, your courses, funding or experience opportunities. We are not responsible for any inaccuracies although will always use all reasonable methods to ensure accuracy based on the information we are given or you have placed in the public domain

Contracts between providers and The Stage Media Co. Ltd trading as Get Into Theatre are subject to further terms found at

https://www.thestage.co.uk/advertising-terms-and-conditions/

Privacy Policy

Get Into Theatre is brought to you by The Stage Media Company Limited (hereafter ‘The Stage’), a company registered in the United Kingdom (Registered No. 02316307 at 47 Bermondsey Street, London, SE1 3XT)

The Data Controller at The Stage is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’) and the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’). If you have any questions about this policy, the representative responsible for Data Protection, the Data Protection Officer, can be contacted by writing to the above address or alternatively by sending an email to dpo@thestage.co.uk

The Stage is a publishing business providing industry information, news and work opportunities.  In order to operate the services we offer, The Stage (‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’), must ask you to provide us with information about yourself. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect and how we use that information. We take the processing of your information very seriously and will use your information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal data is referred to as ‘information’ which means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites and we recommend that you check the privacy policy of any other web sites you may visit. The inclusion of links to such web sites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such sites nor any association with their owners or operators. If you have any complaints relating to such sites, please contact them directly.

This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time and all future changes will take effect as specified at the time of the update by posting a revised version of it on our website. Please check back regularly for the most current version of our Privacy Policy.

 

Information we collect

To use any of our services, you may ask you to provide your name, address, email address and in some instances your company name, job title or function and telephone number. We may also collect sensitive personal information such as your racial or ethnic origins which will be shown in your profile. This serves a legitimate interest for all parties due to the nature of the product and service.

When you access our services online using any device, we collect and store device data including but not limited to geolocation data to provide offers relevant to your region. We also collect information such as which pages of our website you visit, IP addresses, the type of browser you use and the times you access our website.

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary for the purpose of providing you with the service you have requested from us or to meet specific anti-fraud and legal requirements. If you would like more information, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

The provision of the information detailed above is a requirement necessary to provide the service. By providing your information and signing up to our service you are entering a contract for the term of the service. If you object or are not willing to provide this information, please do not register or use any of our services.

When you access our website, or use any of our services, we (including companies we work with) may place small data files on your computer or other device known as cookies. For more information, please see our Cookies Policy at https://www.thestage.co.uk/cookies/

How we use the information we collect

Our primary purpose in collecting your information is to provide you with a service. You agree that we may use your personal information to:

  • Provide the service to you;
  • Notify you about your service including reminding you when it is due to lapse;
  • Carry out internal administration and analysis;
  • To help us to improve the services we offer;
  • To provide personalised services unique to individual users;
  • To use anonymous details about our users to sell appropriate advertising space on the site.

This might mean showing an advertiser how many users we have on the site; it does not mean sharing an individual’s details with an advertiser. Where we collect registration information from an individual, we will never share that individual’s information with a third party, including an advertiser, without that user’s explicit permission.

  

How we use the information for marketing

We will only send you direct marketing communications in circumstances where we have your specific consent or where we believe we can demonstrate a legitimate interest.

When you sign up to any of our services, we ask for your consent to send you direct marketing communication over a variety of channels. We will honour your right to withdraw your consent at any time.

When you enquire about or request a service from us, we may rely on our legitimate business interests to send you marketing communications (via post, email or telephone). These communications will always be related to our services and we believe will be of interest to you.  We will always provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of this when you provide your information to us.

If you want to stop receiving direct marketing from us, you can use the unsubscribe mechanism on any email you receive from us or alternatively you can contact the Data Protection Officer using the details available in the Privacy Summary.

Periodically we conduct data profiling on the information we collect to better understand our customers in order to provide targeted communications which suit your needs. If you wish to stop your information being used for data profiling, please contact the Data Protection Officer. Please note that a request to opt out of data profiling will automatically stop direct marketing from us and vice versa.

How we share information with third parties

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

However, just like most service providers, The Stage works with third parties who administer important functions for us that allow us to offer and enhance the services we provide e.g. a payment gateway to repeat subscription billings. These providers are covered by an appropriate agreement and are located within the European Economic Area. Sometimes it will be necessary for us to disclose information required for the specific purpose to them so that the services can be performed and by requesting us to provide you with the services you consent to this disclosure.

We reserve the right to disclose to third parties your information to comply with applicable laws including but not limited to disclosure in accordance with the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 and lawful authority requests, to safeguard the proper operation of our systems and to protect ourselves and the companies we work with.

Information security

The Stage is committed to handling your information with high standards of information security. We collect, store and process your information on servers primarily located in the United Kingdom but also elsewhere in the European Economic Area. We use safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files and we authorise access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities. Our site uses industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of information during transmissions to our servers. These security measures mean that we may occasionally have to ask you for proof of identity before we are able to disclose personal information to you.

Accessing, deleting or updating your information

Accessing Your Information

You can access the personal information you have provided to us by making a Data Subject Access Request to the Data Protection Officer using the form located here https://www.thestage.co.uk/data-subject-access-request. Upon receipt and following any necessary proof of identification checks, Data Subject Access Requests will be responded to within one calendar month.

Deleting Your Information

A request to have the personal information you have provided us removed from our systems can be made to the Data Protection Officer using the details available in the Privacy Summary. Your information will be removed from our systems except in circumstances where we are required to retain this information for compliance with legal obligation or for future suppression purposes, where the minimal amount necessary will be retained in order to honour an individual’s right.

Updating Your Information

You can review the personal information you have provided us and make any desired changes or rectifications at any time either online or by contacting the Data Protection Officer using the details available in the Privacy Summary.

Information regarding children

Children aged 13 and older are eligible to use the majority of services we offer and we ask that minors (persons under the age of 13) do not submit any personal information to us. In the case of Castings, we ask that minors under 16 do not submit personal information to us.

Accountability

We will process your personal data for the purposes set out in this policy. However, if you have any queries or requests in relation to Data Protection or this Privacy Policy please notify our Data Protection Officer using the details available in the Privacy Summary. Alternatively, if you have any concerns about our information rights practices that our Data Protection Officer was unable to address sufficiently, you may report these to our statutory authority, the Information Commissions Office: ico.org.uk.  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), we are registered with the ICO with notification number Z3499412.